Bowling Program 2018

The 2018 Kingswood Bowling Program

The Bowling Program for Kingswood is at the moment a draft program for the 2018 Season and is still subject to change with the addition of friendlies and external competitions.

Further fixtures will be added to the program over the season, so please check the notice boards in the locker rooms on a regular basis.

Please support the Match Secretary by putting your name forward for selection or even coming to watch our teams in action.

Also check the notice board and the tie book for external competitions being played at the Club, these will include Bowls Scotland, GBA, Renfrewshire, Rutherglen & District, Cathcart League and Hillpark League.

Date Match - Rinks - Home/Away Time

APRIL

   
Friday 13th Opening Night 6.45pm
Monday 16th 1st Aggregate Game - 12 Rinks 6.45pm
Monday 23rd 2nd Aggregate Game - 12 Rinks 6.45pm

MAY

   
Saturday 5th Ryder Cup Game v Croftfoot - 4 Rinks - HOME 10.00am
Monday 7th East Renfrewshire Ladies - 2 Rinks 2.00pm
Monday 7th GBA Charity Cup - 12 Rinks 7.00pm
Saturday 12th Wellcroft Friendly - 6 Rinks - HOME 2.30pm
Sunday 13th Ladies Fours Competition - 6 Rinks 1.00pm
Friday 18th Teddy Taylor - 12 Rinks - AWAY 6.30pm
Thursday 31st Bowls Scotland Ladies - 6 Rinks 2.00pm

JUNE

   
Friday 1st East Renfrewshire Trophy - 4 Rinks - AWAY 6.45pm
Wednesday 6th Glasgow Ladies Bowling Association - 4 Rinks 6.30pm
Saturday 9th Kingswood Open Fours - 12 Rinks - HOME 10.00am
Tuesday 12th Glasgow District Council Friendly 6.30pm
Wednesday 13th Glasgow Ladies Bowling Association - 6 Rinks 2.00pm
Friday 15th Parliamentary Trophy - 4 Rinks 6.30pm
Saturday 16th Jubilee Fours 12 Rinks NOON
Sunday 24th Hampden Friendly - 5 Rinks - AWAY 2.30pm
Thursday 28th Ladies Friendship Day 2.30pm

JULY

   
Thursday 5th Glasgow v Ayrshire - 5 Rinks - AWAY 11.00am
Saturday 7th Croftfoot Friendly - 5 Rinks - HOME 2.30pm
Sunday 8th Ladies Triples - 6 Rinks 1.00pm
Thursday 12th West of Scotland Quarter Finals - 6 Rinks 2.00p,
Saturday 14th Fairs Pairs - 12 Rinks 1.00pm
Saturday 21st 1-2-3 Competition - 12 Rinks 10.00am
Sunday 22nd Fun Day 2.30pm
Saturday 28th Shawlands Friendly - 5 Rinks - HOME 2.30pm

AUGUST

   
Saturday 4th Ladies Day - 12 Rinks 2.30pm
Monday 6th Rutherglen & District Ladies - 4 Rinks 2.00pm
Saturday 12th Mixed Triples - 12 Rinks 10.00am
Tuesday 14th Giffnock Friendly - 4 Rinks - HOME 6.30pm
Sunday 19th Angela Boyle Memorial Trophy - 12 Rinks 10.00am
Monday 20th Aggregate - 12 Rinks 6.45pm
Saturday 25th Kingswood Finals - First Day - 6 Rinks 2.00pm
Sunday 26th Kingswood Finals - Second Day - 6 Rinks 2.00pm
Monday 27th Last Aggregate Game - 12 Rinks 6.45pm

SEPTEMBER

   
Saturday 1st Kingswood Finals - Third Day - 6 Rinks 2.00pm
Sunday 2nd Kingswood Finals - Fourth Day - 6 Rinks 2.00pm
Saturday 8th Crawford Johnson Trophy - 12 Rinks 11.00am
Sunday 16th John McDowall Trophy - 6 Rinks 1.00pm
Sunday 16th Charlie Duncan Trophy - 4 Rinks 1.00pm
Sunday 23rd Bill Sim Trophy - 6 Rinks Noon

OCTOBER

   
Saturday 6th Closing Night  - 6 Rinks 2.30pm
Saturday 6th Presentation of Prizes 7.00pm
 

Bank Holiday Mondays

 
May 7th Organised Games for all Members 10.30am & 2.00pm  
May 28th Organised Games for all Members 10.30am & 2.00pm  
  Glasgow Fair - July  
Monday 16th Organised Games for all Members 10.30am & 2.00pm  
Tuesday 17th Organised Game for all Members 2.00pm
to    
Friday 20th Organised Game for all Members 2.00pm